NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR MIDLANDS MEDIA AWARDS

Entries from the west of the region have dominated the shortlist for this year’s Midlands Media Awards, with Burton Mail, the 2017 winner of the Newspaper of the Year category, set to defend its title.

Sponsored by HSBC UK, Birmingham City University and Bareface, the creative agency, the awards are taking place at Edgbaston Stadium on Friday, 23 November.

Laurie Upshon, head of the judging panel, commented:  “We were very impressed by both the volume and the quality of entries this year. In particular we were delighted to see strong competition in the newcomer category. Here entries came from all branches of the media and across the Midlands, making the selection for the shortlist very difficult. 

“We were also pleased to see the difference starting to be made by the introduction of local democracy reporters in helping to scrutinise those in authority.”

He added: “The judges would have liked to have seen more entries for the Newspaper of the Year, but those we have nominated were of very high quality, showcasing regional journalism at its very best.  In fact the range of entries across all categories emphasised the diversity of our region and the different issues affecting the lives of those in the villages, towns and cities in the Midlands.

“Finally, I would like to thank everyone who entered for the awards, and for their continuing support, and offer our congratulations to those who have made the shortlists.”

Enquiries, re tickets, sponsorship, etc., should be directed to event organiser Jo Jeffries at jo@7loco.com

The nominations are as follows:

Blogger/Columnist (including hyper locals)

Anton Rippon, Derby Telegraph

Gabrielle Miller, Cool as Leicester

Jenny Amphlett, The Sentinel

Mike Lockley, Birmingham Mail & Sunday Mercury

Nigel Hastilow, Express & Star

Peter Rhodes, Express & Star

Ross Hawkes, Lichfield Live

Business Journalist of the Year:

Jonathan Gibson, BBC West Midlands

Justine Halifax, Leicester Mercury

Kurt Jacobs, Midlands Business Insider

Mark Gough, ITV Central

Robin Johnson, Derby Telegraph

Simon Penfold, Express & Star

Campaign of the Year:

Emma Ray, Coventry Live. : Help the Homeless.”

Express & Star. “Feed a Family.”

The Sentinel Newsroom. “Ryan Evans Tragedy & Swimsafe Campaign.”

Megan Jones, Free Radio. “Dying to Diet.”

Rupert Upshon, BBC WM.  “Make a Difference.”

Siobhan Harrison, BBC Coventry & Warwickshire. “2Tone Taxi.”

Features Journalist of the Year

Andy Bevan, ITV Central

Enda Mullen, Coventry Telegraph

Graham Young, Birmingham Live

Nicholas Reid, Derby Telegraph

Peter Bearne, ITV Central

Zoe Chamberlain, Birmingham Mail/Birmingham Live

Headline of the Year:

James Iles, Bromsgrove & Droitwich Standard

Mike Lockley, Sunday Mercury

Richard Jackson, Birmingham Mail

Magazine/Supplement of the Year

Birmingham Mail supplement. “Tribute to Cyrille Regis.”

Express & Star supplement. “Wolves Golden Day.”

Midlands Business Insider

Shropshire Business

Taste the Seasons

Focus (Stratford Herald)

Newcomer of the Year:

Awo Tarabi, ITV Central

Bethany Pridding, Burton Mail

Charlotte Winfield, Global’s Newsroom Midlands

Edna Hills, Tamworth Informed

Fionnula Hainey, Coventry Telegraph

Paige Oldfield, Burton Mail

News Reporter of the Year (Daily)

Alex Ross, Express & Star

Alison Stacey, Birmingham Mail

Enda Mullen, Coventry Telegraph

Jenny Moody, Burton Mail

Katy Hallam, Coventry Telegraph

Martin Naylor, Derby Telegraph

News Reporter of the Year (Weekly)

Beverley Holder, Stourbridge News

Mike Lockley, Sunday Mercury

Nick Horner, Sutton Coldfield Observer

Rebecca Miles, Hereford Times

Richard Castle, Uttoxeter Advertiser

Newspaper of the Year

Birmingham Mail

Burton Mail

Express & Star

Hereford Times

Sunday Mercury

Uttoxeter Advertiser

Online/Digital Journalist of the Year

Caroline Lowbridge, BBC East Midlands

Hannah Stokes, ITV Central

James Rodger, Birmingham Live

Katy Hallam, Coventry Telegraph

Lisa Wright, BBC West Midlands

Nathan Judah, Express & Star

Zoe Chamberlain, Birmingham Mail/Birmingham Live

Radio Journalist of the Year

Adrian Goldberg, BBC

Jordan Eggington, Global’s Newsroom Midlands

Kathryn Stanczyszyn, BBC WM

Lindsey Alder, Touch fm

Megan Jones, Free Radio

Mitch Rushton, Free Radio

Sports Journalist of the Year

Gregg Evans, Birmingham Live

Mark Edwards, Oxford Mail

Matt Wilson, Express & Star

Michael Sibert, ITV Central

Steve Clamp, ITV Central

Tim Spiers, Express & Star

Story of the Year

Balvinder Sidhu, ITV Central. “Asian Grooming.”

Global’s Newsroom Midlands. “Knife Crime on the Rise.”

Global’s Newsroom Midlands. “Hinckley Road Explosion.”

Jeanette Oldham, Birmingham Mail. “Investigation into Highly-sensitive Official Secrets.”

Matt Maddren, Free Radio. “Alfie Dingley’s Journey.”

News Reporting team, Coventry Live/Coventry Telegraph.  “Nuneaton Siege.”

Rupert Upshon, BBC WM. “Knife Crime.”

Television Reporter of the Year

Balvinder Sidhu, ITV Central

Jonathan Gibson, BBC West Midlands

Kathryn Stanczyszyn, BBC Midlands Today

Mark Gough, ITV Central

Navtej Johal, BBC East Midlands Today

Stacey Foster, ITV Central



Tony Flanagan Photographer of the Year Award

Darren Quinton, Birmingham Post

Richard Harris

Steve Bould, The Sentinel

Tim Easthope, Birmingham Mail/Birmingham Live

Tim Thursfield, Express & Star

Tim Sturgess, Express & Star

The President’s Award: To be announced on the night